Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] vacate contempt order because the final judgement’s provision for the husband’s
13
“reasonable rights of visitation” was not “‘explicit and precise’, as a command or
judicial direction to the wife”).
Given these principles, we find that the Final Judgment, which incorporated
the terms of the MSA, was not sufficiently explicit and precise with regard to the
wife’s obligations to exercise shared parental responsibility concerning the non
emergency health care of the parties’ children to support a finding of indirect
criminal contempt. Shared parental responsibility, as defined in section
61.046(17), Florida Statutes (2012), “means a court-ordered relationship in which
both parents retain full parental rights and responsibilities with respect to their
child and in which both parents confer with each other so that major decisions
affecting the welfare of the child will be determined jointly.” Here, the trial court
found that the wife intentionally violated the father’s shared parental responsibility
by taking the parties’ child to the doctor for a fever, taking the parties’ child to an
eyeglass appointment where the husband did not “participate in the decision,